THROWING VELOCITY BOOT CAMP

SESSION INFORMATION

Pitchers have seen a 3-7+ miles per hour improvement!!! We are happy to announce that 90% of all our boot campers had an increase in top and average velocity. There will not be another Throwing Velocity Training Program in the DFW area and this year we are taking it up a notch for you!

The first few weeks of the camp are geared around arm care, injury prevention techniques, and getting a solid mechanical foundation. Last few weeks after Christmas in preparation for your mph test out your season, we will be having progressive high intensity explosive workouts to prepare you for the upcoming season!

Instead of the typical camp that fades as soon as it is over… this on-going off-season boot camp gives the pitching athlete regular, consistent exposure to the best and the latest information. This is the most intense program for any pitcher to learn how to repeat his delivery, while increasing arm strength and prevent injury. Pitchers will work closely with instructors who are positive, knowledgeable and BELIEVE that every athlete can approach their genetic potential with the right information, the right training and the right work ethic. You get what you put into this camp, like many before that have moved on to the college/professional ranks after attending our boot camp. Come see it for yourself, the best pitcher’s velocity boot camp in North Texas!

SESSION STATS

Alex Schreff has attended Paul Ahearne’s Pitching Velocity Boot Camp every year since his 8th grade year! November 30, 2016 Alex hit 102 mph on his turn in burn! He sits 95-97mph off the mound!

SESSION INFORMATION

PREVIOUS YEARS INSTRUCTORS

Paul Ahearne

Owner/Founder/Instructor

Professional Independent – 5 years | New Mexico Highlands University | Dodge City CC

    Red Patterson

    MLB - LA Dodgers

    Drafted 29th rd in 2010 | Southwestern Oklahoma State

      Nick Sawyer

      MiLB - Tampa Rays

      Drafted by Reds 2010, Rangers 2011, & Rays 2012 | Howard JC

        Nathan Lyons

        DI College

        Northwestern State University | Alvin JC

          Nick Rodgers

          DI JuCo

          Kansas Wesleyan | Paris JC

            Velocity Boot Camp Details

            • Advanced Positional Pitching Training – Mechanics
            • Intense Arm Care/Injury Prevention
            • Scapular Loading/Backward Chaining
            • Increase Hip/Shoulder Separation
            • High Intensity Progression Drills/Movements
            • Improve Overall Velocity and Accuracy with Connection Ball Training
            • Repeat Delivery Consistently and Problem Solving Techniques
            • Best Way to Prepare Pitchers for High School or Select Baseball Season

            Location:

            • PLANO – CENTERFIELD BASEBALL & SOFTBALL ACADEMY: 1805 E Spring Creek Pkwy, Plano, TX 75074
            Intense Shoulder Chain Exercise
            Velocity Circuit Training
            Reverse Torque Drill w/ Connection Ball
            Glute Load Press Drill – Charlie King
            Inside Load Giddy Up Drill
            Scapular Load Drill
            SESSION INFORMATION

            WHEN YOU REGISTER FOR A CAMP SESSION – USE A UNIQUE EMAIL ADDRESS FOR EACH PLAYER WHEN YOU CREATE YOUR ONLINE ACCOUNT

            Session Information

            Click the session name below to view the details of the session – days, dates, times, cost, location, etc…

            WHEN YOU REGISTER FOR A CAMP SESSION – USE A UNIQUE EMAIL ADDRESS FOR EACH PLAYER WHEN YOU CREATE YOUR ONLINE ACCOUNT

            STATS | 2016-2017

            Results
            LAST NAME
            1
            2
            3
            4
            5
            avg - MPH
            top - MPH
            diff - avg MPH
            diff - top MPH
            Turn & Burn Baseball 5oz. MPH
            Turn & Burn Underload Ball 4oz. - MPH
            Schreff95949394949495+3.6+397102
            Hart85858585858585DNTDNT8591
            Fish828484848483.684+4+48487
            Long838384848383.484+4+47886
            Burke828283828282.283+2.2+28591
            Edwards828383838282.683+2.2+28491
            Maxey818281818381.683+1.6+28590
            Ransom798081828280.882+4.4+47684
            Reiter808181808180.681+4.2+48188
            Randall81818181818181+.408488
            Mills818180818080.681+4.4+38387
            Lyro818180818180.881+4+38387
            A. Smith818180818180.881+4.2+18487
            J. Smith81818181818181+1.8+18485
            Moore808179818180.481+2.4+27684
            Cotton818181817980.681+3.2+38183
            Heyne80797978797980+4+48185
            Reid797879777878.279+4.8+48387
            Frost787879797878.479+2.2+28485
            Devillier777877787877.678+4+47884
            Jackson777878787877.878+5.2+58084
            Free767878777877.478+2+27480
            Bautz777875767676.478-3.2-27980
            Tets757776777776.477DNTDNT7784
            Starks757576777675.877DNTDNT7883
            Mikesha77767576767676+3+27783
            Yaquab757576767675.676+4.847681
            Shea757676767575.676007376
            Bush737476737273.676+2.8+37274
            Myers737575757474.475+1.2+17780
            Elwell757574757474.675+2.6+27678
            Archer74747474747474+1.8+17377
            Montayne727273737372.673+107780
            Bernanke707273737372.273+4.8+57373
            Garza707272717171.272+4+47277
            Halpern70717271717172+2+27474
            Kraus707171717170.871+.6-17780
            Chetlin717169707170.471-3.2-37375
            Larovic696969707069.470+2.6+37275
            Lein686969707069.270+2.6+37273
            Chandran696969686968.869+4.2+47175
            Laurie696967696968.669+1.4+17475
            Cantrell (softball)656667686766.668+4.8+56174
            Wolfe66676867676768+2.2+37174
            WyniaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT8791
            ShawN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT7885
            HernandezN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT7377
            SmithN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT00
            BakerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT00
            WasonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT00
            DeckerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT00
            StoudN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT00
            FergusonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT00
            HollimanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A00DNTDNT00

            Shop Oates Specialties, LLC products used in Paul Ahearne’s Pitching Velocity Boot Camp.


            Affiliate Banner 2

            nolanryan